EN
DE RU TR

Each of our following companies acting as data supervisors, below (collectively known as the "Companies"):

• Barut Turizm Yatırımları A.Ş. (Barut Tourism Investments, Inc.)

• Barut Turizm ve Eğitim Ticaret A.Ş. (Barut Tourism & Training Trade, Inc.)

• Bartu Turizm Yatırımları A.Ş. (Bartu Tourism Investments, Inc.)

• BT Otelcilik A.Ş. (BT Hotel Management, Inc.)

• Buket Yıkama Servis ve Tekstil San. Ticaret A.Ş. (Buket Washing Service & Textile Industry Trade, Inc.)

• Turab Turizm ve Ticaret A.Ş. (Turab Tourism & Trade, Inc.)

As Barut Hotels, a leading brand in the tourism and hotel management sector, weattach great importance tothe security of personal data, and to the processing, recording and sharing, and the transfer and storage of all kinds of personal data belonging to all individuals related to our Companies, including those who benefit from our products and services, in accordance with Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (PDP Law).

The protection of personal data is among the fundamental policies of our Companies. Our Companies prioritize the protection of personal data, and have adopted this priority as a working principle, with all employees acting in line with this principle.Our Companies are committed to full compliance with all the responsibilities of the PDP Law.With full awareness of this responsibility and as data supervisor, we process, store, transmit, share and retain your personal data within the limits of the official regulations, as we have explained below.

If you have any questions about our Company's "Personal Data Processing and Protection Policy", you may contact us using the following information:

Application Address:      Akra Barut Hotel, Şirinyalı Mh. Lara Cd. No:24 Muratpaşa - Antalya / Türkiye

Application E-mail :          hukuk@baruthotels.com

Our Companies reserve the right to update the "Personal Data Processing and Protection Policy" at any time within the framework of amendments to the applicable legislation.

Our Company's policy regarding the Protection and Privacy of Personal Data has been prepared in accordance with the PDP Law. In this context, while your personal data may vary depending on the services, products or business activities provided by our Companies, this data is collected verbally, electronically or in writing via automated or non-automated methods, including offices, branches, dealers, call centres, websites, social media channels, mobile applications and similar tools. Your personal data will be processed and updated during the time that you benefit from our products and services.

In addition, if you intend to benefit from our products and services, your personal data will be processed:

Your personal data is collected from you upon your approval or in compliance with the regulations according to the Turkish Republic Laws, and is processed for the following purposes:

and such data may be processed by our Company and its associated Companies / organizations and other real person and / or legal entities specified in Article (E) below, subject to the personal data processing requirements and purposes set forth in Articles 5 and 6 of the PDP Law.

Your personal data is acquired in any verbal, written or electronic environment in order to be able to present products and services of our Company in the legal framework specified in the aforementioned articles , and to fulfil the responsibilities arising from our contracts and laws in this context in a complete and correct manner.Your personal data collected within this legal framework is processed, recorded, transferred, shared and retained for the purposes stated in Article (B) of this Policy within the scope of the personal data processing conditions and purposes stated in Articles 5 and 6 of the PDP Law.

Per Article 6 of the PDP Law, personal data that could cause victimization or discrimination if processed illegally has been designated as "private".This data includes biometric and genetic data with respect to race, ethnicity, political affiliation and philosophical and/or religious beliefs, as well as association, foundation or trade union affiliation or membership, health, , sexual life, criminal background and security measures.Our corporations act in accordance with the regulations set out in Article 6 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data for the processing of special categories of personal data, and act sensitively regarding the protection of such data.

Regarding special categories of personal data, our Companies operate in accordance with the PDP Law in line with the following conditions, provided that adequate measures to be determined by the PDP Board are taken:

Our guests may request special services by sharing their conditions with our Companies and share special category data for this purpose (e.g., requesting a thin pillow due to cervical disc hernia, requesting a ground-floor room due to heart disease, special food requests due to allergies, etc.). We can provide customized services for our guests' needs by sharing their special category data; and we can offer similar services in the future by retaining this data, with the assurance that our Companies will process such data only with the explicit consent of the individual providing the data, and only for collection purposes.

– Special categories of personal data, apart from the personal data owner's health and/or sexual life, as foreseen in the laws,

– Private data regarding the personal data owner's health and/or sexual life are processed by individuals operating under confidentiality agreements, or by authorised institutions and organisations and solely for the purpose of protecting public health and/or for preventive medical attention and medical diagnosis, for carrying out treatment and care services, and for the planning and management of health services and their financing.   

To serve the purposes of Article B, your collected personal data may be transferred to the following Barut Hotels Companies:

• Barut Turizm Yatırımları A.Ş.

(Barut Tourism Investments, Inc.)

• BT Otelcilik A.Ş.

(BT Hotel Management, Inc.)

• Bartu Turizm Yatırımları A.Ş.

(Bartu Tourism Investments, Inc.)

• Buket Yıkama Servis ve Tekstil San. Ticaret A.Ş.

(Buket Washing Service & Textile Industry Trade, Inc.)

• Barut Turizm ve Eğitim Ticaret A.Ş.

(Barut Tourism & Training Trade, Inc.)

• Turab Turizm ve Ticaret A.Ş.

(Turab Tourism & Trade, Inc.)

 

In addition, this data may be transferred to our shareholders, business partners, suppliers, authorised legal institutions and organisations and special persons, under the scope of the personal data processing conditions and purposes mentioned in Articles 8 and 9 of the PDP Law.

Our Companies have the authority to transfer personal data abroad according to the conditions set by the Protection of Personal Data Board on the Protection of Personal Data Law, in accordance with the other conditions of the law, and with the consent of the individual for this purpose.

Within the scope of the PDP Law, we hereby acknowledge that the person who is the owner of his/her own personal data is the authority regarding the fate of this data prior to its recording, transmission, sharing and storage; and that the data owner has the right to approve and obtain information prior to the processing, recording, transmission, sharing and storage of personal data. In this context, if you, as the personal data owner, submit a request to our Company to exercise your rights by means of the " Personal Data Processing and Protection Policy ", our Companies will comply with the request within 30 or fewer days and free of charge, in accordance with the legitimacy of the claim.

In accordance with the Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles of Application for Data Officers, issued by the Personal Data Protection Board and regarding your requests upon your rights as personal data owners:

Within this scope, personal data owners have the following rights:

Personal data owners retain no rights in relation to anonymised data within the companies.Our Companies may share personal data with related institutions and organizations to utilise the statutory powers of a judicial or state authority in accordance with business and contractual relations.

In accordance with the PDP Law and the purposes stated in this Personal Data Processing and Protection Policy, your processed personal data will be deleted or destroyed or will continue to be used as anonymised by the Company when the purpose to be processed according to PDP Law Article 7 / clause f.1 is no longer in effect and/or, according to the regulations, when the period within which we are required to process your personal data has expired.

According to Article 5 of the PDP Law, under the following circumstances (listed below), our Companies may process your personal data as stated and collected above, in accordance with the law, without your explicit consent: 

As they are clearly foreseen in laws:

In accordance with paragraph 1 of Article 13 of the PDP Law, you may submit your request to our Companies to exercise your abovementioned rights as regulated by the PDP Law and the related legislation and the methods (s) determined/to be determined by the Personal Data Protection Board, or you can apply via one of the following methods by completing and signing the Application Form at https://www.baruthotels.com/KVKK.

Our Companies will finalise it in maximum 30 days according to the legitimacy of the request. 

The rights regarding personal data are solely available for the individual's own personal data. Requests from an individual regarding the data of other persons will not be considered.Forms that do not include your official ID documents will not be considered. We also would like to inform you that we are required to share the data with official authorities as requested, even when data deletion requests have been fulfilled.

LET US CALL YOU
Your message has been sent.
LIVE CHAT